Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

Name
Name
http://
Phone
Phone

Line Up

Adirondack is the perfect template for self-starters and savvy entrepreneurs. Its minimal navigation and full header images provide a bold framework for your brand's vision.

line of march 2017

see below for parade orders

Sunday, June 11th, 2017

1:00PM Rain or Shine

  •            Parade staging area entrance is at the junction of First St., Fourth St. and Main St.
  •             Parade line up on East Industrial Parkway.  Report Time Absolutely no later than 12:00 Noo
  •             Line of March: From the intersection of Fourth & Main St. North on Fourth to Federal Street.

Parade ANnouncer

Bill Parker

(Located at parade entrance)


Troy Police Motorcycle-Troy Police & Rensselaer County Sheriff


Troy Flag Day Committee:  Jerry Weaver (President), Dan Danahy (Vice President), Cindy Bizaro-Wilson (Secretary), Mark Christensen (Treasurer), Nora Dwyer, Donna Ned, Jason Schofield, Joseph Killeen, Carole Weaver, Bill Parker, Elaine Grimm, Susan Dwyer, Pat Renna T.J. Kennedy, Edward Verrillo (President Emeritus), JOSeph Kileen (Chairman emeritus).

Government Dignitaries: U.S. Federal, State, County and City Elected Officials


Grand marshall

Robert St. John, Sr.

Escorted by the Patriot Guard Riders


The Joseph Killeen Family


Military Division: Line of March assembles at Main & South River Streets

1.  Red Caps Marching Band

2.  New York Army National Guard

3.  Marine Corp Detachment League

4.  New York Army National Guard

5.  206th Military Police Company

6.  Air National Guard/109 Air Lift Wing   

7.  The Fiesta Band

8.  Albany & Troy Detachments Marine Corps League w/Hudson Mohawk Young Marines Unit

 


Veterans DivisionLine of March assembles at Main & South River Sts.

9. Uncle Sam Chorus

10. Veterans of Lansingburgh

11. Rensselaer County Veterans Service Agency

12. Van Rensselaer Manor Nursing Home

13. Seabee Veterans of America Island X-10

14. Van Rensselaer Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution


Public safety division

15.  City of Albany Pipe Band

 16.  Troy Firefighters (Troy UFA)

17.  Troy Police Department

18.  Rensselaer County Sheriffs Office


FIrst Division

19.  Polish American String Band /Philadelphia Mummers

20. Polish American Club

21. Capital District Marching Band

22. Emerald Athletic Club

23. Brass-O-Mania

24. Troy Lodge of Elks #141

25. Troy High School Marching Band

26. Troy High School Football Team

27.  Italian Community Center

28.  I Heart Media 2 Cars

29. Trojan High Steppers

30. Uncle Sam Celebration Committee

31. Miss Uncle Sam Pageant Float

32. 2016 Uncle Sam Citizen of the Year (Nora Dwyer)

33. Al Bruno

34. Franklin Hospitality 1940 Packard Limousine

35. Derick (Elvis) DeFreest

36.  Jack Byrne Ford

37. Village Volunteers Fife & Drum Corps

38. Capital District Education Opportunity Center

39. Excelsior Drum & Bugle Corps

40. Wynantskill Fire Dept..

41. Troy Boys & Girls Club

42. Rensselaer County Dairy Princess Committee

43. Avant Garde Alumni Drumline

44. RPI Ambulance

45. Girl Scouts of Notheastern NY Troop #1165

46. Connecticut Hurricanes Drum& Bugle Corps

47. Capital District Mens Roller Derby

48. CYO Dance Team

49. Troy Prep Charter School

50. 20th Century Limited Drum & Bugle Corps

51. Pai’s Tae Kwon Do

52. Marksmen Drum & Bugle Corps

53. Troy Central Little League

54.  LaSalle Institute

55. Mohonasen Marching Band

56. Melrose Fire Dept.

57. I Heart Media

 


The National Anthem:  Barbara Verdile

Staging area Marshals: Cindy Bizaro-Wilson, Mark Christensen, Dan Danahy, Elaine Grimm, TJ Kennedy, Becky & Paul Moses, Butch O’Grady, Ken Mirocki, & PJ Higgitt

Street Performers: Uncle Sam Stilt Walker (Sean Fagan) , Uncle Sam-O-Phone (Luke McNamee),  Freckles the Clown, Vanilla Swirl the Clown